City of St. Louis, Collector of Revenue v. Parcel 107 of Land
[…] Worthington Drainage Dist. v. Davis, 235 Mo.App. 949, 151 S.W.2d 469, 471 (1941). Here the deed contained the address of the parcel but failed to specify the lot. The failure of Laclede to specify Lot 9 on the July 5,1983 deed did not preclude it from intervening as an interested party since the address on the deed and the testimony of the president of Laclede was sufficient to identify Lac-lede as the owner.

Purchaser also claims the trial court failed to follow the procedures mandated by § 92.840 Cum.Supp.1984 by not allowing purchaser to increase his bid after the court found inadequate consideration.

Section 92.840(2) RSMo Cum.Supp.1984 provides: “If the court finds that the consideration paid is inadequate, the purchaser may increase his bid to such amount as the court may deem to be adequate whereupon the court may confirm the sale.” (emphasis ours). The language of the statute indicates permissive action by the court not mandatory action. Words used in statutes are considered in their plain and ordinary meaning in order to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers. Bartley v. Special School Dist. of St.