City of St. Louis, Collector of Revenue v. Parcel 107 of Land
[…] We find the court’s refusal to determine and announce adequate consideration proper within the discretionary authority permitted under the statute.

Purchaser’s third and fourth points on appeal challenge the judgment as unsupported by the evidence and contend the court erred in failing to confirm the sale since ACY was the highest bidder on the second day. These two points also address the application of § 513.240 RSMo 1978 as made applicable by § 92.825.1 Cum.Supp. 1984. Section. 513.240 provides: “If the purchaser refuses to pay the amount bid for property struck off to him, the officer making the sale may again resell such property to the highest bidder or he may resell it on a subsequent day as though no previous sale had been made ...” (our emphasis). Relying on this section ACY argues that other bidders were not denied notice for the second day sale since re-sale is provided by statute and so the statutory requirement of open and competitive bidding was not circumvented.