City of St. Ignace v. McFarlane
[…] Finally, defendants raised the issue, yet fail to support their contention, that the judgment granted was against the great weight of the evidence. The mere statement of a position unsubstantiated by argument or relevant authority precludes appellate review. Delta Twp v Eyde, 40 Mich. App. 485 (1972).

Affirmed. No costs, a public question being involved.

All concurred.

NOTES

[*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.

[1] MCLA 221.20; MSA 9.21: "All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, * * * shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, * * *."