City of Spokane v. Spokane County
[…] Id. at 170.

¶28 The only agreement required by RCW 3.46.150(1) is one regarding the costs of criminal cases filed in district court as a result of the termination of the municipal department. The very existence of a municipal *680department in a district court and the alternative establishment of an independent municipal court are legislative decisions. RCW 3.46.040 (“Establishment of a municipal department shall be initiated by a petition from the legislative body of the city to the county legislative authority.”); RCW 3.50.010 (“Any city or town with a population of four hundred thousand or less may by ordinance provide for an inferior court to be known and designated as a municipal court.”).