City of Spokane v. Spokane County
[…] Id. A city can create an independent municipal court, chapter 3.50 RCW, establish a municipal department of the county’s district court, chapter 3.46 RCW, or enter into an agreement with the district court to hear criminal and other cases. Exendine, 127 Wn. App. at 581.

¶15 As an initial matter, the City argues that RCW 3.46.150(1), which provides prerequisites to the termination of a municipal department in a district court, only requires an agreement as to the payment of a very limited set of costs. The relevant portion of RCW 3.46.150(1) provides that valid notice cannot occur “unless the city has reached an agreement with the county under chapter 39.34 RCW under which the county is to be paid a reasonable amount for costs associated with prosecution, adjudication, and sentencing in criminal cases filed in district court as a result of the termination.” RCW 3.46.150(1). The trial court read this sentence of the statute such that the clause “ ‘as a result of the termination’ ” modified “ ‘costs,’ ” Report of Proceedings (RP) at 3 (quoting RCW 3.46.150(1)), not “criminal cases filed in district court.” RCW 3.46.150(1).