City of Spokane v. Spokane County
[…] See RCW 3.38.031 (Pending cases and proceedings shall be transferred to the appropriate court created after implementation of a districting plan.); In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge, 152 Wn.2d 772, 785, 100 P.3d 279 (2004) (case should have been remanded to juvenile division of the superior court after adult criminal court lost jurisdiction). In fact, in 1961, when it first provided for municipal courts and municipal departments, the legislature contemplated the transfer of pending cases to newly created municipal courts and municipal departments. RCW 3.74.900 (“All cases, proceedings and matters pending before justice courts, police courts, municipal courts and night courts shall be transferred to the appropriate court established by chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW, together with all files, records and proceedings relating to such cases.”). Thus, we *683hold that open municipal cases should be transferred to the newly created municipal court on the date it is created.9

Ill

Conclusion