21 Wash. App. 255 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] "Whenever an act or omission is declared to be unlawful in chapter 46.16 RCW, if the operator of the vehicle is not the owner of such vehicle, but is so operating or moving the same with the express or implied permission of the owner, then the operator and/or owner shall both be subject to the provisions of this chapter with the primary responsibility to be that of the owner.”
RCW 46.16.010 provides, in pertinent part:
*259 "It shall be unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle license and display vehicle license number plates therefor as by this chapter provided: ..."