21 Wash. App. 255 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] "A person shall not be entitled to a driver improvement interview or formal hearing as hereinafter provided:
"(1) When the action by the department is made mandatory by the provisions of this chapter or other law; or
"(2) When the person has refused or neglected to submit to an examination as required by RCW 46.20.305."
RCW 46.20.325 states in pertinent part: " [T]he department, whenever it determines from its records or other sufficient evidence that the safety of persons upon the highways requires such action, shall forthwith and without a driver improvement interview suspend the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle or impose reasonable terms and conditions of probation consistent with the safe operation of a motor vehicle."