21 Wash. App. 255 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] We answer in the negative. RCW 46.20.305 provides, in part:
The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed may upon notice require him to submit to an examination. The department may in addition require such person to obtain a certificate showing his condition signed by a licensed physician or other proper authority designated by the department. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take driver improvement action as may be appropriate . . .
(Italics ours.)
RCW 46.20.322(1) provides, in part:
(1) Whenever the department . . . proposes to refuse to renew a driver's license, notice and an opportunity for a driver improvement interview shall be given before taking such action, except as provided in RCW 46.20.324 and 46.20.325.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 46.20.324
The second issue, whether a motorist who is test driving a dealer's vehicle can be held criminally liable for operation of an improperly licensed vehicle, is without merit.