21 Wash. App. 255 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] When queried by an examiner as to hospitalizations within the preceding year, the appellant stated he had been hospitalized for hypertension. The examiner then informed appellant that before his license would be renewed, he must undergo a physical examination and obtain a doctor's written authorization to continue driving. (See RCW 46.20.305.) Apparently the officer did not believe that appellant's medical problem mandated immediate refusal of renewal,
The first issue is whether appellant was operating the vehicle without a valid permit. We answer in the negative. RCW 46.20.305 provides, in part:
The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed may upon notice require him to submit to an examination. The department may in addition require such person to obtain a certificate showing his condition signed by a licensed physician or other proper authority designated by the department.