City of Spokane v. Badeaux
[…] After some discussion with Mr. Badeaux, Officer Russell placed him under arrest for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The officer later investigated the scene and interviewed Mr. McCarthy. Mr. Badeaux was taken to jail and booked for driving while under the influence, negligent driving and failing to leave information at the scene of an accident.

Mr. Badeaux moved to suppress evidence obtained as the result of his arrest on the ground Officer Russell had no *733 authority under state statute or city ordinance to effect the arrest. RCW 46.64.017 provides:

A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection with the accident a violation of the traffic laws or regulations.

The City of Spokane has an identical ordinance. Mr. Badeaux contended that since the officer who arrested him did not do so at the scene of an accident, his arrest was unlawful and any evidence obtained thereby should have been suppressed.