41 Cal. App. Supp. 4th 13 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1995
[…] Citing a number of out of state authorities, Appellants argue that the reasonable cause standard is equivalent to a good cause standard, and good cause requires a showing of knowledge or that the evicted tenant had reason to know of a family member’s illegal conduct. (See, e.g., Diversified Realty Group v. Davis (1993) 257 Ill.App.3d 417 [195 Ill.Dec. 617, 628 N.E.2d 1081].)
The stipulated facts establish that Respondent is an agency that receives federal funding. Title 42 United States Code section 1437d(l) requires that each public housing agency shall utilize leases which—
“(5) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or near such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenan-
The effect of the language of 42 United States Code section 1437d(/)(5) is that any drug-related criminal activity on or near public housing premises engaged in by any member of the tenant’s household is cause for termination of tenancy.
In developing rules to implement this statute, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) specifically cited congressional concerns about drug crimes and the threat to the safety of public housing residents which drug crimes present.