734 N.W.2d 533 | Mich. | 2007
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the statute requires that taxes collected under its auspices must be allocated in conformity with the formula established in MCL 224.20b(2), unless the cities and villages reach an agreement with the board of county road commissioners to allocate the funds in a different manner.
Because defendants never allocated the tax levies received in accordance with the requirements of MCL 224.20b, and no agreement existed between the cities and villages and the board of county road commissioners, defendants violated MCL 224.20b.
Defendants argue that only "general" road millages are subject to allocation and distribution in accordance with the statute. However, MCL 224.20b(1) applies to millages "for highway, road and street purposes and for 1 or more specific highway, road or street purposes. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The phrase "for highway, road, and street purposes" indicates that tax levies for "general" highway, road, and street purposes are subject to the requirements of MCL 224.20b.