734 N.W.2d 533 | Mich. | 2007
[…] [3] South Haven v. Van Buren Co. Bd. of Comm'rs, 270 Mich.App. 233, 715 N.W.2d 81 (2006).
[4] Id. at 242-243, 715 N.W.2d 81.
[5] Id. at 245 n. 4, 715 N.W.2d 81.
[6] Id. at 246-247, 715 N.W.2d 81.
[7] 477 Mich. 958, 723 N.W.2d 911 (2006).
[8] Fluor Enterprises, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury, 477 Mich. 170, 174, 730 N.W.2d 722 (2007).
[9] Id.
[10] MCL 224.20b(2) states that funds must be allocated:
(a) To the county road fund:
(i) A percentage of the total revenues equal to the proportion that the state equalized valuation of the unincorporated area of the county bears to the total state equalized value of the county.
(ii) A percentage of the remainder of the revenues equal to the proportion that the county primary road mileage within cities and villages bears to the total of the city and village major street mileage in the county plus the county primary road mileage within cities and villages in the county. The mileages to be used are the most recent mileages as certified by the state highway commission.
(b) The remaining revenues shall be distributed to the cities and villages in the proportion that the state equalized valuation of each bears to the total state equalized valuation of the incorporated areas of the county.
[11] Parkwood Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n v. State Housing Dev. Auth., 468 Mich. 763, 772, 664 N.W.2d 185 (2003) (citation omitted). Justice Kelly criticizes this opinion for "refus[ing]" to enforce the statute.