734 N.W.2d 533 | Mich. | 2007
[…] * * *
(3) The attorney general or the prosecuting attorney shall institute civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of public moneys disclosed by an examination to have been illegally expended or collected and not accounted for and for the recovery of public property disclosed to have been converted and misappropriated.
However, not only is MCL 224.30 inapplicable to the instant case, it provides an inadequate remedy to a city in plaintiff's position.
The procedure for an audit referred to in MCL 224.30(1) is set forth in MCL 224.26: "Every county road commission in counties of more than 50,000 population shall have an annual audit of its financial records, accounts, and procedures, including those required by law governing the disposition of any state funding." MCL 224.26(1).[8]
In this case, it is presumed that, in accordance with MCL 224.26, the county road commission had an audit performed every year or every other year since 1976. However, no audit or investigation revealed any statutory violations.