734 N.W.2d 533 | Mich. | 2007
[…] II
This case requires us to interpret the language set forth in MCL 224.20b. This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory construction.[8] Unambiguous statutes are enforced as written.[9]
III
MCL 224.20b establishes a mandatory system for the collection and allocation of taxes levied under that statute, unless otherwise agreed to by the relevant cities and villages. MCL 224.20b(1) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the board of commissioners of any county by proper resolution may submit to the electorate of the county at any general or special election the question of a tax levy for highway, road and street purposes or for 1 or more specific highway, road or street purposes, including but not limited to bridges, as may be specified by the board.
This subsection permits the county board to submit for voter approval a millage "for highway, road and street purposes or for 1 or more specific highway, road or street purposes. . . ." MCL 224.20b(2) states:
Unless otherwise agreed by the governing bodies of the cities and villages *538 and the board of county road commissioners the revenues derived from the tax levy authorized by this section shall be allocated and distributed by the county treasurer as follows. . . .
The statute then specifies a formula for the allocation of funds collected.[10] MCL 224.20b(2) indicates that all funds collected under the statute "shall be allocated" according to the delineated formula, "[u]nless otherwise agreed by the governing bodies of the cities and villages. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The term "shall" indicates that the formula for allocating funds is mandatory. Finally, MCL 224.20b(4) emphasizes and underscores the mandatory nature of the allocation formula established in subsection 2: