734 N.W.2d 533 | Mich. | 2007
[…] Neither the trial court nor the Court of Appeals discussed whether any remedies or corresponding defenses were available. The question should be resolved first by the trial court on remand. However, I believe that equitable remedies are available, subject to any defense a defendant might have.
As an initial matter, the majority concludes that, because the Legislature did not expressly provide for a private cause of action, plaintiff cannot seek restitution for a violation of MCL 224.20b. It supports this conclusion by citing MCL 224.30, which states:
(1) If an audit or investigation conducted under this act discloses statutory violations on the part of an officer, employee, or board of a county road commission, a copy of the report shall be filed with the attorney general who shall review the report and cause to be instituted a proceeding against the officer, employee, or board as the attorney general deems necessary.
* * *
(3) The attorney general or the prosecuting attorney shall institute civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of public moneys disclosed by an examination to have been illegally expended or collected and not accounted for and for the recovery of public property disclosed to have been converted and misappropriated.
However, not only is MCL 224.30 inapplicable to the instant case, it provides an inadequate remedy to a city in plaintiff's position.