734 N.W.2d 533 | Mich. | 2007
[…] In this case, MCL 224.20b does not provide a remedy of restitution if a board of county commissioners violates its statutory obligations. The Legislature's decision not to specify such a remedy suggests that the Legislature did not intend to allow plaintiff to seek restitution for a violation of MCL 224.20b. This conclusion is buttressed by MCL 224.30, which states:
(1) If an audit or investigation conducted under this act discloses statutory violations on the part of an officer, employee, or board of a county road commission, a copy of the report shall be filed with the attorney general who shall review the report and cause to be instituted a proceeding against the officer, *540 employee, or board as the attorney general deems necessary.
* * *
(3) The attorney general or the prosecuting attorney shall institute civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of public moneys disclosed by an examination to have been illegally expended or collected and not accounted for and for the recovery of public property disclosed to have been converted and misappropriated.
MCL 224.30 permits the Attorney General to file suit for a statutory violation of the county road law, and to seek "recovery of public property" that has been "misappropriated."