418 Mass. 21 | Mass. | 1994
[…] This is demonstrated in part, the union asserts, by the fact that the board approved supplemental appropriations at a later date. The auditor attests that the money fell into the “free cash” category which, after a recommendation by the mayor, was later appropriated by the board for specific purposes, in large part fulfilling the resolutions of the board when it made its budget reduction recommendations. The union argues that the “free cash” monies were available to the mayor to fund the salary increases. General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (6), provides, however, that, “[i]f the appropriate legislative body duly rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining.” Even if the mayor had the authority independently to spend the “free cash,” he had no obligation to fund the salary increases after the board had duly rejected the appropriation. The cost items should have been returned to the parties for further bargaining.
So ordered.
The agreement incorporated a prior collective bargaining agreement known as the “Unit B Settlement.”
General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (b), as amended through St. 1991, c. 142, § 26, provides: “The employer . . . shall submit to the appropriate legislative body within thirty days after the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein .... If the appropriate legislative body duly rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining.”