City of Sioux Falls v. Hone Family Trust
[…] [¶ 15.] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

[¶ 16.] MILLER, C.J., and SABERS, AMUNDSON and GILBERTSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The trial judge submitted to the jury a special interrogatory which asked what value it would award for the former section line right-of-way. The jury responded with the figure $630.

[2] SDCL 11-3-6 provides, in relevant part:

The provisions of this chapter shall apply to every addition to, or subdivision within, any county, municipality or unincorporated town. If the land or any part thereof included in any addition or subdivision is within, adjoining, or contiguous to the boundaries of any municipality, the plat, before being recorded, shall be submitted to the governing body thereof, which shall examine the same. If it appears that the system of streets set forth therein conforms to the system of streets of the existing plats of the municipality, that all provisions of any subdivision regulations have been complied with, that all taxes and special assessments upon the tract or subdivision have been fully paid, and that such plat and the survey thereof have been executed according to law, the governing body shall, by resolution, approve the same....

[3] In 1952 when the plat was accepted by Sioux Falls, the 1939 South Dakota Code was in effect. The provisions in the current SDCL 11-3-1, 11-3-6, and 11-3-12 are nearly identical to the 1939 version with only minor word and phrasing changes.

[4] The 20% rule in SDCL 21-35-23 reads: