City of Sioux Falls v. Hone Family Trust
[…] If it appears that the system of streets set forth therein conforms to the system of streets of the existing plats of the municipality, that all provisions of any subdivision regulations have been complied with, that all taxes and special assessments upon the tract or subdivision have been fully paid, and that such plat and the survey thereof have been executed according to law, the governing body shall, by resolution, approve the same....

[3] In 1952 when the plat was accepted by Sioux Falls, the 1939 South Dakota Code was in effect. The provisions in the current SDCL 11-3-1, 11-3-6, and 11-3-12 are nearly identical to the 1939 version with only minor word and phrasing changes.

[4] The 20% rule in SDCL 21-35-23 reads:

If the amount of compensation awarded the defendant by final judgment in proceedings pursuant to [the eminent domain] chapter is twenty percent greater than the plaintiff's final offer which shall be filed with the court having jurisdiction over the action at the time trial is commenced, and if that total award exceeds seven hundred dollars, the court shall, in addition to such taxable costs as are allowed by law, allow reasonable attorney fees and compensation for not more than two expert witnesses, all as determined by the court.