584 N.W.2d 322 | Iowa | 1998
[…] Iowa State Commerce Comm'n, 404 N.W.2d 158, 162 (Iowa 1987)).
1. Whether Iowa Administrative Code Rule 18510.12 Is Within the Agency's Statutory Authority
An examination of the powers accorded the administrator of the Alcoholic Beverages Division and the division as a whole reveals those powers are quite broad. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 123.21, the administrator of the Alcoholic Beverages Division, "with the approval of the commission and subject to chapter 17A, may adopt rules as necessary to carry out [the] chapter." Similarly, Iowa Code section 17A.3(1)(b) provides that each agency is empowered to "[a]dopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available to the public."