City of Seattle v. Trump
[…] When an agency is charged with administering a statute, “both [its] power to act and how [it is] to act [are] authoritatively prescribed by Congress.” City of Arlington v. FCC , 569 U.S. 290, 297 (2013). “Absent congressional authorization, the Administration may not redistribute or withhold properly appropriated funds in order to effectuate its own policy goals.” San Francisco , 897 F.3d at 1235.

Seattle argues that the DEI and Gender Orders violate the Separation of Powers doctrine by unconstitutionally infringing on Congress’ power to set funding conditions. Specifically, section 3(b)(iv) of the DEI Order requires federal agencies to ensure that grant recipients: (i) certify that they do not operate any DEI programs “that violate any applicable Federal anti- discrimination laws”; and (ii) agree that the recipient’s “compliance in all respects with all applicable Federal anti-discrimination laws is material to the government’s payment decisions” under the False Claims Act. DEI Order, §3(b)(iv)(A)-(B). And section 3(g) of the Gender Order requires federal agencies to “assess grant conditions and grantee preferences and ensure grant funds do not promote gender ideology.” Gender Order, §3(g).