City of Seattle v. Trump
[…] Dkt. No. 1 “Compl.” at ¶¶ 85, 89-90. However, Seattle alleges, the Trump Administration is imperiling these funds through the DEI and Gender Orders that unlawfully condition receipt of funding on Seattle’s compliance with the Administration’s policy agenda.

B. The DEI and Gender Orders 1. The DEI Order On January 21, 2025, President Trump issued the DEI Order, the stated purpose of which is to “protect individual Americans” by “ending illegal preferences and discrimination” in the federal government and private sectors. DEI Order, Secs. 1 & 2. According to the DEI Order, “the Federal Government, major corporations, financial institutions, the medical industry, large commercial airlines, law enforcement agencies, and institutions of higher education have adopted and actively use dangerous, demeaning, and immoral race- and sex-based preferences under the guise of so-called ‘diversity, equity, and inclusion’ (DEI) or ‘diversity, equity, inclusion, and accessibility’ (DEIA) [policies].” Id . at Sec. 1. The DEI Order claims that these DEI and DEIA policies are “illegal,” “violate the text and spirit of our longstanding Federal civil-rights laws,” and “threaten the safety of American men, women, and children[.]” Id . at Sec. 1.