City of Seattle v. Trump
[…] ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 24 25

[12] This Court also previously noted that the terms of the DEI Order actually conflict with the at least some of the statutory provisions authorizing federal grants, noting that “[f]ar from barring diversity-related ‘inclusion,’ Congress requires consideration of diversity when allocating HUD funds.” Turner , 2025 WL 2322763, *14 (emphasis in original) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 5307(b)(2) (requiring the HUD Secretary to set aside funds for “[s]pecial purpose grants,” including grants to “historically Black colleges”); § 5307(c) (requiring CDBG funds be allocated to provide “assistance to economically disadvantaged and minority students”); 42 U.S.C. § 12831(a) (requiring that HOME fund recipients “establish and oversee a minority outreach program . . . to ensure the inclusion, to the maximum extent possible, of minorities and women, and entities owned by minorities and women . . . in all contracts[] entered into by the participating jurisdiction”)).

[13] Nor is the Court persuaded by Defendants’ terse citation to Nat’l Ass’n of Diversity Officers in Higher Educ. v. 23 Trump , No. 25-1189 (4th Cir. Mar. 14, 2025), Dkt.