City of Seattle v. State
[…] Chapter 82.16.020 currently provides that the tax is to be measured by the “gross income of the business”; i.e., “gross income” has been substituted for “gross operating revenue.” However, the change is not material because the definitions of these two terms are identical. See RCW 82.16.010(13); Kennewick v. State, 67 Wn.2d 589, 409 P.2d 138 (1965).

RCW 82.16.010(4) and (5) provide:

“(4) ‘Water distribution business’ means the business of operating a plant or system for the distribution of water for hire or sale;
“(5) ‘Light and power business’ means the business of operating a plant or system for the generation, production or distribution of electrical energy for hire or sale; . . .”