City of Seattle v. State
[…] The revenue received as a result of such monthly payments for services rendered is taxable gross income of the utility, pursuant to RCW 82.16, while the revenue received as a result of billing the customer for the cost of constructing a distribution system to his property is not.

The judgment of the trial court affirmed an order of the Board of Tax Appeals which denied the City’s request for a refund or credit in the amount of the excess public utility taxes the City had paid. That judgment is hereby reversed.

Armstrong and Petrie, JJ., concur.

RCW 82.16.020, as amended by the Laws of 1967, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 149, § 24, provided as follows:

“There is levied and there shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging within this state in any one or more of the businesses herein mentioned. The tax shall be equal to the *93gross income of the business, multiplied by the rate set out after the business, as follows:
“(1) Railroad, express, railroad car, water distribution, light and power, telephone and telegraph businesses: Three and six-tenths percent;
“(2) Gas distribution business: Two and four-tenths percent;
“(3) Urban transportation business: Six-tenths of one percent;
“(4) Vessels under sixty-five feet in length, except tugboats, operating upon the waters within the state: Six-tenths of one percent;
“(5) Motor transportation and tugboat businesses and all public service businesses other than ones mentioned above: One and eight-tenths of one percent.”

RCW 82.04.417 provides:

At that time RCW 82.16.020 provided that the tax was to be measured by the “gross operating revenue” of the business. Gross operating revenue was defined in RCW 82.16.010 (12) as follows: