City of Seattle v. Rogers Clothing for Men, Inc.
[…] ISSUE FIVE. Is the assessment a "special tax" which is invalidly assessed against only a portion of the property within the City's jurisdiction in violation of the uniformity requirement of article 7, section 1 (amend. 14) of the Constitution of the State of Washington?

ISSUE SIX. Does Seattle City Ordinance 113105 violate constitutional equal protection guaranties?

DECISION

ISSUE ONE.

CONCLUSION. The city ordinance at issue does not exceed the City's statutory authority under RCW 35.87A.

[1] Article 7, section 9 of the Constitution of the State of Washington states in relevant part:

*221 The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, ... with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited.