City of Seattle v. Rogers Clothing for Men, Inc.
[…] ISSUE FIVE.

CONCLUSION. The assessment in this case does not violate the uniformity requirement of article 7, section 1 (amend. 14) of the Constitution of the State of Washington.

Const. art. 7, § 1 (amend. 14)[34] in relevant part provides:

All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.

Const. art. 7, § 9 in relevant part provides:

For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.

[8] The assessments in this case would violate Const. art. 7, § 1 (amend. 14) and Const. art. 7, § 9 if they were sought to be imposed by way of general taxes. There is no such contention, however.