126 Wash. 111 | Wash. | 1923
[…] There might be some ground for such argument to rest upon if our statutes were silent on the question of what lien rights a general tax certificate of delin
Some contention is made in behalf of the bond company that, to withhold from it any portion of the whole of the lien rights of the state with reference to the general taxes for which the certificates of delinquency were issued, would be in effect a violation of the provisions of § 9, art. XI, of our state constitution, reading as follows:
*115 “No county, nor the inhabitants thereof, nor the property therein, shall be released or discharged from its or their proportionate share of taxes to* be levied for s'tate purposes,- nor shall commutation for such taxes be authorized in any form whatever. ’ ’
The argument seems to proceed upon the theory that such a sale of a limited portion of a state’s lien rights is, in a measure, a commutation of some portion of the taxes. We are quite unable to see how there has been commutated any portion of the taxes due to the state.