City of Seattle v. Department of Ecology
[…] The hearings board shall also have jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals from any person aggrieved by an order issued by the department ... with respect to a violation or violations of this act or of any rule or regulation adopted by the department or of any other law within the jurisdiction of the department.

(Italics ours.)

The statute on which Seattle places principal reliance for concurrent PCHB jurisdiction is RCW 43.21B.130. It states:

The administrative procedure act, chapter 34.04 RCW, shall apply to the appeal of rules and regulations adopted by the board to the same extent as it applied to the review of rules and regulations adopted by the directors and/or boards or commissions of the various departments whose powers, duties and functions are transferred by this 1970 act to the department. All other decisions and orders of the director and all decisions of air pollution control boards or authorities established pursuant to chapter 70.94 RCW shall be subject to review by the hearings board as provided in this 1970 act.

(Italics ours.) Seattle claims the authority granted to review "all other decisions and orders of the director" includes the authority to issue declaratory judgments on the validity of a DOE rule. We cannot agree.