City of Seattle v. Clark-Munoz
[…] 2. Other Evidence

We now turn to whether the breath tests are admissible as “other evidence” of intoxication. We conclude that they are not.

First, like the trial courts below, we are concerned about the potential consequences of allowing breath tests that do not conform to properly promulgated reliability regulations as evidence of intoxication.

Second, we conclude that the legislature did intend that breath tests conducted under the statute and regulations must comply with the statute and regulations. See RCW 46.61.502(l)(a) (“A person is guilty ... if the person drives a vehicle . . . [a]nd . . . has ... an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.”) (emphasis added). RCW 46.61.506(2) states that “[t]he foregoing provisions of this section shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.”