City of Seattle v. Clark-Munoz
[…] First, like the trial courts below, we are concerned about the potential consequences of allowing breath tests that do not conform to properly promulgated reliability regulations as evidence of intoxication.

Second, we conclude that the legislature did intend that breath tests conducted under the statute and regulations must comply with the statute and regulations. See RCW 46.61.502(l)(a) (“A person is guilty ... if the person drives a vehicle . . . [a]nd . . . has ... an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.”) (emphasis added). RCW 46.61.506(2) states that “[t]he foregoing provisions of this section shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.” We find it unlikely that “any other competent evidence” includes breath tests taken under the authority of that very network of statutes.

*49Our legislature has put specific limitations on the use of breath tests conducted pursuant to chapter 46.61 RCW and the implied consent statute, RCW 46.20.308. See, e.g., RCW 46.61.506(3) (“Analysis of the person’s blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist.”) (emphasis added). Not only must the tests comport with those regulations, by statute they must be performed by “an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist.” Id. Washington courts have consistently upheld these standards. E.g., Allison, 148 Wn.2d 75; Cannon v.