City of Seattle v. Clark
[…] Section 10, art. 11, of the constitution, is in part as follows. :

“Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorppration, organization, and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended, or repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general election shall' so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith; *722and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this constitution shall he subject to and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall he permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of s-uch city may cause an -election to be had, at which election there shall he chosen by the qualified electors of said city fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall have been residents of said city for a period of at least two years preceding their election, and qualified electors, whose duty it shall he to convene within ten days after their election and prepare and propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the charter of said city, and shall become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing charter, including amendments thereto1, and all special laws inconsistent with such charter. . . .”

Section 11 of the same article is as follows:

“Any county, city, town, or township1, may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”