117 Wash. 368 | Wash. | 1921
[…] 117 Wash. 368 | Wash. | 1921
The city of Seattle, by eminent domain proceedings, seeks to acquire title to land on the
Both the property owner and the city have appealed —one contending a new trial was not authorized, and the other that it should have been granted upon all the grounds mentioned in its motion.
As we understand, the property owner contends the verdict of a jury is more binding upon the court in this kind of a case than in other kinds of civil actions. Upon the subject of compensation in eminent domain proceedings, art. 1, § 16, of the state constitution provides: “. . . . which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner provided by law.” Under this mandate of the constitution, and
In the case of Seattle v. Williams, 41 Wash. 366, 83 Pac. 242 — a condemnation suit by the city — after referring to the privilege or duty of the jnry to fix by its verdict the amount of compensation, it was said: