City of Seattle v. Ballsmider
[…] Thus, given that the Legislature had already given local governments limited authority to enact laws involving discharge of firearms under the preemption statute, it appears the Legislature's purpose in creating RCW 9.41.300(2)(a) was to allow local governments relatively unlimited authority in one specific area — i.e., the discharge of firearms in areas where people, domestic animals, or property would be endangered.

Contrary to Ballsmider's assertions, our interpretation of the statute does not render RCW 9.41.290 meaningless. The preemption and penalty restriction language of RCW 9.41.290 applies to the entire range of firearms regulation, including "registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms ...". (Italics ours.)