City of Seattle v. Auto Sheet Metal Workers Local 387
[…] In Washington, the legislature may not create municipal corporations by special laws but shall provide for their creation by general law. Const. art. 11, § 10 (amendment 40). The constitution grants any city containing a population of 10,000 or more inhabitants the inviolate right to frame a charter for its own government "consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state". Const. art. 11, § 10 (amendment 40); see State ex rel. Billington v. Sinclair, 28 Wash. 2d 575, 583, 183 P.2d 813 (1947).