City of Seattle v. Auto Sheet Metal Workers Local 387
[…] See generally Moses Lake School Dist. 161 v. Big Bend Community College, 81 Wash. 2d 551, 556, 503 P.2d 86 (1972), appeal dismissed, 412 U.S. 934, 37 L. Ed. 2d 393, 93 S. Ct. 2776 (1973); Union High School Dist. 1 v. Taxpayers, 26 Wash. 2d 1, 6-7, 172 P.2d 591 (1946). Given the original delegation by the legislature, what is involved in these cases is a prohibited subdelegation of legislative authority.

*686 The prohibition against delegation has been stated in several Washington cases involving charter provisions. These cases must be read in light of their facts and the requirement of RCW 35.22.020 that "the manner and mode in which cities of the first class shall exercise the powers ... conferred upon them by law... shall be as provided in the charters thereof." State ex rel. West v. Seattle, 61 Wash. 2d 658, 379 P.2d 925 (1963), and State ex rel. West v. Seattle, 50 Wash. 2d 94, 309 P.2d 751 (1957), had construed article 16, section 12 of Seattle's city charter, which stated: