City of Scranton v. Commonwealth
[…] The Board, knowing that, attempted to expedite a conclusion of this case by having the City make its payments directly to the Commonwealth. Because we have affirmed the Board’s order making the City liable for those back payments, we perceive no prejudice to it by having it make the payments partly to the claimant and partly to the Commonwealth.

The order of the Board, therefore, is affirmed.

No. 805 C.D. 1978

By order of the Board, the claimant was awarded benefits of $76.50 per week pursuant to Section 307 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §561, which at the relevant time5 provided in pertinent part:

*158In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons: Provided, That in no case shall the wages of the deceased be taken to be less than fifty per centum of the Statewide average weekly wage for the purposes of this section:
2. To the widow or widower, if there be no children, fifty-one per centum of wages, but not in excess of sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the Statewide average weekly wage.

The record shows that the decedent’s actual average weekly wage was $197.00 while the statewide average weekly wage was $150.00. The Board applied the 51% figure prescribed in the statute to the stateioicle average weekly ivage and determined that the claimant was entitled to $76.50. She argues, however, that the 51% figure refers to the actual weekly wages of the decedent and that she therefore is entitled to $100.00 per week, calculating by 51% of actual average weekly wage of $197.00 which is $100.47, subject to the ceiling of 66 2/3% of the statewide average weekly wage of $150.00, or $100.00.