City of Scottsdale v. Deem
[…] Cannon & Wendt Electric Co., 1 Ariz. App. 490, 405 P.2d 281 (1965).

Although this case has been determined on the prior issue we were requested by all parties, and those who filed briefs as amicus curiae, to discuss another issue raised in this appeal. Because of the great importance this matter has to the construction industry of this state we will also deal with that issue in this opinion.

The City contended that Deem not only was not entitled to his loss of profits for the reasons set out earlier, but that Deem was also not entitled to benefit under the provisions of ARS § 34-241(B), the taxpayers preference statute, which reads:

In awarding the contract for work to be paid for from public funds, bids of contractors who have satisfactorily performed prior public contracts, and who have paid state and county taxes within the state for not less than two successive years immediately prior to submitting a bid on a plant and equipment such as is ordinarily required for performance of the contract for which the bid is submitted, or on other real or personal property in the state equivalent in value to such plant, shall be deemed a better bid than the bid of a competing contractor who has not paid such taxes, whenever the bid of the competing contractor is less than five per cent lower, and the contractor making a bid, as provided by this section, which is deemed the better bid, shall be awarded the contract.

The City reasons that the application of the Arizona taxpayers preference statute is nullified by the involvement of federal funds under the provisions of ARS § 34-244 (1974):