City of Schenectady v. State Division of Human Rights
[…] The complainant, a woman, had the right to be considered for appointment to the position of police sergeant and could not be denied consideration because of her sex.

Article 15 of the Executive Law, under the heading of the Human Rights Law, is deemed "an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health and peace of the people of this state” (Executive Law, § 290, subd 2). The Legislature therein found and declared that the State "has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportu*424nity to enjoy a full and productive life” (Executive Law, § 290, subd 3), and equal opportunity for employment is basic to that enjoyment (State Div. of Human Rights v Kilian Mfg. Corp., 35 NY2d 201, 207).