City of Saugatuck v. SAUGATUCK TOWNSHIP
[…] There is nothing in MCL 117.7; MSA 5.2086 nor elsewhere in the act to suggest that fifth-class cities are less than independent governmental corporations empowered as are other, larger cities. In short, fifth-class cities are home rule cities authorized to incorporate under the act. The township's first assertion on appeal has no merit.

The township next argues that, despite its new incorporation, the City of Saugatuck is not entitled to its proportionate share of township assets. MCL 117.14; MSA 5.2093 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a new city shall be incorporated, the personal property of the township from which it is taken shall be divided and its liabilities assumed between such city and the portion of the township remaining after such incorporation, which incorporation shall be effective as of the date of filing the certified copy of the charter as hereinafter provided, in the same ratio as herein provided in case *57 of the annexation of a part of a township to a city, and any real property of a township located in such new city shall be held jointly by such city and the remaining portion of the township in the ratio above mentioned.

In Petersburg v Summerfield Twp, 41 Mich. App. 639, 641; 200 NW2d 788 (1972), this Court held that a city incorporated along the same boundaries as a preexisting village is a "new city" within the meaning of MCL 117.14; MSA 5.2093. The township argues here that Petersburg was wrongly decided.