City of Santa Cruz v. Wykes
[…] While not assuming the indebtedness incident to the construction of the water system directly, the device was to incumber the property of the city therewith, and thus to accomplish indirectly what it was not allowed to do directly. The questions that arise for consideration grow out of this situation. There is no question of fraud to be determined. The pleadings do not present such a case, and, while some irregularities of the kind are suggested by the argument and upon the briefs of counsel, they are foreign to the real controversy.

[1] By the Constitution of the state of California (section 18, art. 11) it is provided:

“No county, city, town, tównship, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding, in any year the income and revfenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due,, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Aliy indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.” -, ,