572 F.2d 660 | 9th Cir. | 1978
[…] Nothing in the legislative history of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 suggests that Congress intended to limit the Secretary’s discretion to interpret the preference clause in making decisions as to whether or how or on what terms he will sell power to particular preference customers as compared to other preference customers.
Santa Clara also relies on Section 5 of the Flood Control Act of 1944, 16 U.S.C. § 825s, as providing an alternative standard against which the Secretary’s marketing decisions can be measured. In pertinent part, section 5 provides that power is to be disposed of “in such manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof consistent with sound business principles.” By its terms this directive governs only the sale of power generated by flood control