City of Sanibel v. Buntrock
[…] Section 166.041(3)(b) authorizes the adoption of emergency ordinances but stipulates that a municipality cannot use an emergency ordinance to amend a land use plan or rezone private real property.

[3] At one point in its brief, Sanibel contends that because it accomplishes its land use control through the vehicle of a comprehensive land use plan adopted under the authority of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act of 1975, section 166.041(3)(c) has no continuing efficacy in the City of Sanibel. It points to section 163.3211, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides that if the Act is in conflict with other laws relating to local governments having authority to regulate the development of land, its provisions "shall govern unless the provisions of this act are met or exceeded by other provision or provisions of law relating to local government." Significantly, however, Sanibel overlooks the fact that the procedure to be followed in amending a land use plan involving less than 5% of the total land area is the same as that set forth in section 166.041(3)(c)1. for rezoning. §§ 163.3187, .3184(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (1979).