City of Saginaw v. Saginaw County Board of Supervisors
[…] Attwood v. Wayne County Supervisors (1957), 349 Mich 415, and Goethal v. Kent County Supervisors (1960), 361 Mich 104, hold that mandamus is the proper procedure for a party to use to compel the submission of annexation proposals to the electorate where petitions from the areas involved had been properly filed. This Court holds that mandamus is the proper procedure in the present case.

Defendants next contend that the city of Saginaw is not a proper party. The revised judicature act, PA 1961, No 236, § 2051, CLS 1961, § 600.2051 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2051) states:

"Actions to which this State or any governmental unit, including but not limited to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation, unincorporated *70 board, public body, or political subdivision is a party may be brought by or against such party in its own name, or in the official capacity of an officer authorized to sue or be sued in its behalf, except that an officer of the State or any such unit shall be sued in his official capacity for the purpose of enforcing the performance by him of an official duty. Whenever any officer sues or is sued in his official capacity, he may be described as a party by his official title and not by name, subject to the discretion of the court, upon its own motion or that of any party, to require his name to be added."

Thus, the city of Saginaw is a proper party to bring this action.

We now come to the problem of enclaves.