City of Rye v. Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] The respondents thus contend that they were not given notice of these sections, when enacted, as required by the Constitution.

The constitutional provisions involved are unambiguous and do not require interpretation. Section 5 of article X states in pertinent part that “No [such] public corporation * * * possessing both the power to contract indebtedness and the power to collect rentals, charges, rates or fees for the services or facilities furnished or supplied by it shall hereafter be created except by special act of the legislature.” Section 15 of article III provides “No private or local bill, which may be passed by the legislature, shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title ” (emphasis supplied).