City of Rossville v. Britton
[…] As the basis for liability the third-party complaint asserts that the subject injury occurred through the ownership and use of a motor vehicle and that the City waived sovereign immunity by virtue of its purchase of automobile liability insurance. See OCGA § 33-24-51.

It is well settled that removal of garbage from residences by a municipality is a governmental function in the performance of which it incurs no liability for the negligent acts of its officers and employees. Ethridge v. City of Lavonia, 101 Ga. App. 190 (1) (112 SE2d 822) (1960). However, OCGA § 33-24-51 provides: "(a) A municipal corporation . . . is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for damages on account of bodily injury . . . to any person . . . arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation. . . whether in a governmental undertaking or not . . . . (b) Whenever a municipal corporation . . . shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized. . . employee in the performance of his official duties, its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. [T]he municipal corporation . . . shall [not] plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation. . . may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person." The record discloses that the City purchased such a policy which provided for payment of medical expenses, etc.