City of Roseville v. LOCAL 1614, INTERN. ASS'N OF FIREFIGHTERS, AFL-CIO
[…] The plaintiff asserts: that the company from which health insurance is to be secured is not a valid and negotiable item within the purview of the public employment relations act; that the designation of a carrier is an administrative decision and not the subject of a labor dispute; that the provision of the city charter and the city ordinances do not conflict with the public employment relations act for the reason that the selection of the carrier is not *550 subject to arbitration; and that the award of the arbitrator was not a valid exercise of discretion.

MCLA 423.231; MSA 17.455(31) provides:

"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed."

An arbitration panel's jurisdiction stems from the legislative grant over the subject matter. Dearborn Fire Fighters Union Local #412, IAFF v Dearborn, 42 Mich. App. 51, 53-54; 201 NW2d 650, 653 (1972), (concurring opinion of Judge O'HARA).