City of Roseville v. LOCAL 1614, INTERN. ASS'N OF FIREFIGHTERS, AFL-CIO
[…] the lawful authority of the employer, the interests and welfare of the public, the financial ability of the unit of government to meet the costs, situations of public and private employment in comparable communities, the over-all compensation presently received by the employees and benefits received, and such other factors as are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment through voluntary collective bargaining mediation, fact-finding, arbitration or otherwise between parties in public service or private employment. MCLA 423.239; MSA 17.455(39).

MCLA 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) provides:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with *551 the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession." (Emphasis supplied.)

This section was undoubtedly patterned after § 8(d) of the National Labor Relations Act, 61 Stat 142 (1947); 29 USC 158(d).