City of Rome v. Vescio
[…] We cannot agree with this contention. The city’s assertion that it is the present owner of the Bove *991parcel is wholly inconsistent with its previous action in rescinding its sale to Vescio at public auction of this same property. It claimed at that time (1974) that it could not complete the sale to Vescio inasmuch as it had previously conveyed title to the Bove parcel to Ballantyne. It did not have any legal title to convey to Vescio. Subdivision 3 of section 240 of the Real Property Law provides: "[ejvery instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rule of law”. Where, however, the language used in a conveyance is susceptible of more than one interpretation the courts will look into the surrounding circumstances and the situation of the parties (Loch Sheldrake Assoc, v Evans, 306 NY 297, 304).