City of Rockland v. Rockland Water Co.
[…] Cressey v. Parks, 76 Maine, 632, 634.

II. R. S., c. 6, § 120, provides: “Towns at their annual meetings may determine when the lists named in § 97 shall be committed, and when their taxes shall be payable, and that interest shall be collected thereafter.” Section 121 provides : “The rate of such interest, not exceeding one per cent a month, shall be specified in the vote, and shall be added to and become a part of the taxes.”

So far, the statute seems plain ; but, when applied to cities under authority of R. S., c. 1, § 6, that provides, in the construction of statutes, “the word town includes cities and plantations, unless otherwise expressed or implied,” the intent of the legislature is not plain, and the practical application of the statute becomes difficult.