394 S.E.2d 327 | S.C. | 1990
[…] Id. Also, where an administrative agency such as DHEC is acting for the protection of the health of the environment, the delegation of authority to that agency should be construed liberally. Id. Under the Pollution Control Act, DHEC is charged with the responsibility of insuring that the waters of the State are as free of pollutants as possible. To achieve this end, DHEC has been granted broad authority. Implicit in this authority is the power to administratively assess damages which may occur from violations of the Pollution Control Act.
The City argues that Section 48-1-90(b) which states in pertinent part that "[t]he action [for damages] shall be brought by the State in its own name or in the name of the Department," *166 means that damages may only be pursued in a judicial proceeding in circuit court. The City's interpretation of this section is strained and cannot stand.