394 S.E.2d 327 | S.C. | 1990
[…] *167 In denying the City's motion for summary judgment, the trial judge also rejected the City's argument that the Tort Claims Act controls jurisdiction where damages resulting from permit violations can be collected. The City now argues on appeal that the trial judge erred and that even if DHEC can assess and collect damages for its fish-kill, the exclusive remedy for the negligent discharge of pollutants by a governmental entity is under the Tort Claims Act. The City argues that the exclusivity of the Tort Claims Act is illustrated by the language contained in Section 15-78-70(a) which states, "[t]his chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity." We disagree with the City and find the trial judge correctly determined that the Tort Claims Act does not control jurisdiction under the facts of this case for the reasons discussed below.