City of Rochester v. Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.
[…] Union Pacific R. R., 222 id. 541; Interstate Commerce Commission v. Alabama Midland Railway, 168 id. 144.) I am of the opinion that we cannot disturb the stipulated fact that the amount exacted from the consumer is reasonable and not discriminatory. The first and third questions are not in effect the same, and one of them, at least, contains trouble for the defendant gas company. Taken together they amount to this: Did the Public Service Commission have authority and jurisdiction to permit a service charge of forty cents per consumer per month and did it constitute “ rent on a gas meter.” Section 65, subdivision 2,* provides that “ No gas corporation, electrical corporation or municipality shall directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or corporation a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity or for any service rendered or to be rendered or in connection therewith, *977except as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects or receives from any other person or corporation for doing a like aind contemporaneous service with respect thereto under the same or substantially similar circumstances or conditions.” The exception above referred to is found in subdivision 4 of that section and does not affect the question here considered. The determination of a question arising under section 65 would largely depend on the questions of fact involved, it has to do with things that can be done, and how.