City of Robertsdale v. Baldwin County
[…] Section 11-52-30, Code 1975, grants a municipal planning commission jurisdiction over the subdivision of (1) all land within the municipality, and (2) all land within five miles of the corporate limits of the municipality which is not located in another municipality. Section 11-52-31, Code 1975, authorizes each municipal planning commission to adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction. City of Mobile v. Waldon, 429 So.2d 945 (Ala. 1983). Section 11-40-10, Code 1975, outlines the police jurisdiction of municipalities in Alabama. That section provides, in pertinent part:

"The police jurisdiction in cities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of the corporate limits, and in cities having less than 6,000 inhabitants and in towns, such police jurisdiction shall extend also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half of the corporate limits of such city or town."

Thus, the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal planning commission includes all the land within that municipality's police jurisdiction.