City of Robertsdale v. Baldwin County
[…] II. Areas Not Within Subdivisions
All the statutes discussed above relate to the regulation of subdivisions. Thus, the authority to issue building permits in areas located outside subdivisions must be predicated on some other statute. The city asserts that its general police power over the disputed area, granted by § 11-40-10, gives it the superior power to issue building permits in the area. Under the circumstances of this case, we agree.

In addition to prescribing the limits of a city's police jurisdiction as noted above, § 11-40-10 provides:

"Ordinances of a city or town enforcing police or sanitary regulations and prescribing fines and penalties for violations thereof shall have force and effect in the limits of the city or town and in the police jurisdiction thereof and on any property or rights-of-way belonging to the city or town."

The first question then is whether an ordinance requiring issuance of building permits is a "police regulation." Police regulations include "all appropriate ordinances for the protection of the peace, safety, health and good morals of the people affected thereby." City of Homewood v.