City of Riverdale v. Clayton County
[…] 4. Riverdale’s final claim is that the trial court erred in its injunctive relief order. Riverdale does not make any new arguments in support of this claim, but instead relies on the arguments made in its first three enumerations of error. Because we have already found those arguments to be unpersuasive, Riverdale’s final claim likewise provides no basis for reversing the trial court’s judgment.

Judgment affirmed.

Eldridge and Mikell, JJ., concur.

OCGA § 36-36-32 (a) provides that municipal corporations can annex certain areas “upon the written and signed application of not less than 60 percent of the electors resident in the area included in any such application and of the owners of not less than 60 percent of the land area, by acreage, included in such application.”

OCGA § 36-36-36 (a), (d).

OCGA § 36-36-35 (c) (1).

OCGA § 36-36-35 (c) (2).

OCGA § 36-36-35 (b).

See OCGA § 36-36-37 (a).

See OCGA § 9-11-56.