City of Rising Star v. Dill
[…] Appellee urges that article 7689a, cited in our original opinion, does not apply to this ease, since it was passed at the second called session of Thirty-Eighth Legislature, which adjourned May 15, 1923 — that the act was approved by the Governor on May 26th, ajad took effect 90 days after adjournment, on August 15th, as he claims, but really on ■ August 13th.

Trial was had and judgment rendered September 10, 1923. Certainly at that time the law was effective. Suit was filed December 19, 1922, and defendant’s answer was filed March 6, thereafter.

The Constitution of the state of Texas, art. 1, § 16, provides:

“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”

Laws like article 7689a, are not ex post facto laws, as the latter pertain only to criminal xoroceedings. Sutherland v. De Leon, 1 Tex. 305, 46 Am. Dec. 100; Mellinger v. City of Houston, 68 Tex. 37, 3 S. W. 249. Nor can the act be said to be one impairing the obligation of contracts.