216 Wis. 1 | Wis. | 1934
[…] Sec. 62.09 (1) (b) provides:
“The council by a two-thirds vote, may dispense with the offices of . . . comptroller . . . and provide that the duties thereof be performed by other officers. ...”
This section leaves no doubt as to the power of the council to require that the duties of the comptroller be performed by the city clerk.
Sec. 19.01 (3) reads as follows:
“(3) Official duties defined. The official duties referred to in subsections (1) and (2) include performance to the best of his ability by the officer taking the oath or giving the bond of every official act required, and the non-performance of every act forbidden, by law to be performed by him; also, similar performance and non-performance of every act required of or forbidden to him in any other office which he may lawfully hold or exercise by virtue of his incumbency of the office named in his official oath or bond. ...”
In view of the facts, and the operation of this section, the bond of defendant surety company, which guarantees the faithful discharge of Jensen’s duties as city clerk, covers his activities as comptroller and cashier.