216 Wis. 1 | Wis. | 1934
[…] It is of course true that if the resolution imposing the duties of cashier upon the clerk constituted an attempt to create a new office for him, the bond as city clerk would not cover the risk, but as stated in Milwaukee v. United States F. & G. Co. 144 Wis. 603, 129 N. W. 786: “If, on the other hand, the effect of the provisions ... is simply to impose some additional duties on the clerk, . . . his bondsmen . . . are liable on his bond for his non-performance of those duties, because they were a part of the duties of his office as clerk. ...”
Sec. 62.09 (1) (b) provides:
“The council by a two-thirds vote, may dispense with the offices of . . . comptroller . . . and provide that the duties thereof be performed by other officers. ...”
This section leaves no doubt as to the power of the council to require that the duties of the comptroller be performed by the city clerk.
Sec. 19.01 (3) reads as follows:
“(3) Official duties defined.