City of Renton v. Scott Pacific Terminal, Inc.
[…] In 1969, RCW 4.56.110(2), a general statute on judgments, was enacted which reads:

(2) Except as provided under subsection (1) of this section, judgments shall bear interest at the rate of eight percent per annum from the date of entry thereof: Provided, That in any case where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered: Provided, however, That in any case where notice of appeal or petition for writ of review is filed prior to June 12, 1969, interest shall accrue from the date of entry of judgment and shall not date back to the date the verdict was rendered.

The trial court concluded that the general statute was *377 controlling and held that respondents were entitled to 8 percent interest on the judgment. We disagree.