City of Renton v. Scott Pacific Terminal, Inc.
[…] The final challenge of the condemning authority is to the *376 direction to the payment of interest on judgment sums as follows:

(a) Interest on the jury verdict, from the date of the verdict to the date of the judgment on the verdict at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum.
(b) Interest on the judgment on the verdict and on the expert witness fees from the date of entry of the judgment on the verdict at the rate of eight percent (8%) per annum, and on the attorney's fee at the rate of eight percent (8%) per annum from the date of entry of the Order and Judgment fixing that fee.

RCW 8.28.040 enacted in 1943 reads:

Whenever in any eminent domain proceeding, heretofore or hereafter instituted for the taking or damaging of private property, a verdict shall have been returned by the jury, or by the court if the case be tried without a jury, fixing the amount to be paid as compensation for the property so to be taken or damaged, such verdict shall bear interest at the rate of six percent per annum from the date of its entry to the date of payment thereof: Provided, That the running of such interest shall be suspended, and such interest shall not accrue, for any period of time during which the entry of final judgment in such proceeding shall have been delayed solely by the pendency of an appeal taken in such proceeding.

In 1969, RCW 4.56.110(2), a general statute on judgments, was enacted which reads: