City of Racine v. Bassinger
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the relocation assistance law, not condemnation law, determines the extent to which the Bassingers are entitled to have made available to them comparable replacement property for the marina. We therefore look to that law to determine whether comparable replacement property for the marina should have been made available. If so—as the Bassingers contend—the writ was wrongly issued.

Section 32.19(4m), Stats., authorizes business replacement payments for a comparable replacement to "any owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation ... for not less than one *1042 year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition." The Bassingers argue that they are entitled to such payments because they owned and occupied the marina during that time. We disagree.

The trial court found the following facts regarding the nature of the Bassingers' marina business: