City of Racine v. Bassinger
[…] The city then sought a writ of assistance from the circuit court. The writ was issued on November 12, 1990. The Bassingers appeal.[3]

[1]

Resolution of both appellate issues—whether the city complied with all jurisdictional prerequisites and whether the city must make available a comparable replacement property—requires that we construe sec. 32.05(8), Stats. Statutory construction is a question of law which we review without deference to the trial court. Town of Sheboygan v. City of Sheboygan, 150 Wis. 2d 210, 212, 441 N.W.2d 752, 753 (Ct. App. 1989).

*1035 Section 32.05(8), Stats., governing writs of assistance in eminent domain actions, provides in part:

The condemnor has the right to possession when the persons who occupied the acquired property ... hold over beyond the vacation date established by the condemnor ... except that the condemnor may not require the persons who occupied the premises on the date title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available. If the condemnor is denied the right of possession, the condemnor may, upon 48 hours' notice to the occupant, apply to the circuit court where the property is located for a writ of assistance to be put in possession. The circuit court shall grant the writ of assistance if all jurisdictional requirements have been complied with, if the award has been paid or tendered as required and if the condemnor has made a comparable replacement property available to the occupants. [Emphasis added.]

[2]

Thus, there are three conditions precedent to the issuance of a writ of assistance: (1) compliance with all jurisdictional requirement; (2) payment or tender of the award; and (3) making available comparable replacement property to the occupants. Id.