City of Pullman v. Glover
[…] The city of Pullman has determined that its public purpose will be best served by taking the described property subject to the existing lease in favor of the United States. No reason has been stated which would give us cause to interfere with that administrative decision.

The cause is reversed and remanded with instructions to reinstate the amended petition and for further proceedings.

FINLEY, C.J., WEAVER and HAMILTON, JJ., and EVANS, J. Pro Tem., concur.

June 5, 1968. Petition for rehearing denied.

NOTES

[*] Reported in 439 P.2d 975.

[1] RCW 8.12.060 provides: "Such petition shall contain a copy of said ordinance, certified by the clerk under the corporate seal, a reasonably accurate description of the lots, parcels of land and property which will be taken or damaged, and the names of the owners and occupants thereof and of persons having any interest therein, so far as known, to the officer filing the petition or appearing from the records in the office of the county auditor."