City of Pueblo v. Murphy
[…] Hohensee, 164 Neb. 476, 82 N.W.2d 554 (1957); City of Racine v. Smith, 272 Wis. 374, 75 N.W.2d 454 (1956); Johnson v. City of Tulsa, 97 Okl. Cr. 85, 258 P.2d 695 (1953);E. McQuillin, supra; Annot. 111 A.L.R. 959 (1937).

Our decision in this case makes unnecessary a determination of whether dismissal was required by virtue of C.R.S.1963, 139-34-8.[3] Since the Pueblo ordinances were subject to judicial notice by the county court, we disapprove of both the county court and district court rulings on the admissibility of the ordinances relating to careless driving.

NOTES

[1] Section 13-6-310, C.R.S.1973, provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Appeals from final judgments and decrees of the county courts shall be taken to the district court for the judicial district in which the county court entering such judgment is located. Appeals shall be based upon the record made in the county court."

[2] Now section 31-12-408, C.R.S.1973.

[3] Now section 31-12-408, C.R.S.1973.