City of Providence v. Killoran
[…] These contentions are without merit. In Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities v. Tax Assessors of Newport, 62 R.I. 302, 5 A.2d 293 (1939), this court stated, "our general assembly `has the entire control over the subject of taxation, to say what shall be taxed, and how much and what shall be exempt.'" Id. at 305, 5 A.2d at 295 (quoting Providence & Worcester Railroad Co. v. Wright, 2 R.I. 459 at 464-65 (1853)). The General Assembly delegated to the municipalities the power to tax real and personal property located within their borders. General Laws 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 44-5-1. The General Assembly in § 44-3-1 provided, however, that

"[a]ll real property in the state, and all personal property belonging to the inhabitants thereof, * * * shall be liable to taxation unless otherwise specially provided."

The remaining sections of chapter 3, which specify the property exempt from taxation, do not provide an exemption for municipally owned property.

Because there is no doubt or ambiguity in these statutes, there is no room for construction. In Brier Manufacturing Co. v.