City of Portland v. Duckett
[…] Employer argues that ORS 656.222 requires that the 1984 award for 15 percent scheduled permanent disability be subtracted from the 1986 award in order to avoid a double payment. Claimant argues that, because he had completely recovered from the 1984 injury, the 1986 accident was in fact responsible for the full 17 percent disability to his left leg and he should, therefore, receive the entire amount with no offset. ORS 656.222 provides:

“Should a further accident occur to a worker who is receiving compensation for a temporary disability, or who has been paid or awarded compensation for a permanent disability, the award of compensation for such fiirther accident shall be made with regard to the combined effect of the injuries of the worker and past receipt of money for such disabilities.”

The statute was interpreted in Norby v.