130 Mich. App. 155 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Those municipalities, however, with contracts that provide for rates as set by Detroit’s Board of Water Commissioners or that state that rates shall be no more than double the rate paid by Detroit residents may only recover if in fact their rates were more than double those paid by Detroit residents. See MCL 123.141: MSA 5.2581: see infra.
1981 PA 89, effective July 2, 1981, amended MCL 123.141; MSA 5.2581. The section as amended no longer contains the double limit but instead provides that the price a city charges "its customers shall be at a rate which is based on the actual cost of service as determined under the utility basis of rate-making”.
Plaintiffs take somewhat of a different approach on appeal, arguing that the parties did not intend that there be a negative rate of return on intracity investment and that therefore defendant breached the contracts to the extent of the negative intracity rate of return.