55 Pa. Commw. 177 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] In every proceeding in which temporary rates are fixed, determined, and prescribed under this section, the commission shall consider the effect of such rates in fixing, determining, and prescribing rates to be thereafter demanded or received by such public utility on final determination of the rate proceeding.
Act of October 7, 1976, P.L. 1057, effective October 7, 1977 now codified in 66 Pa. C. S. §1308 (e).
This Court in City of Erie, supra, relied on Section 308(a) of tbe Law, 66 P.S. §1148 (a), which provides in pertinent part:
Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall make any change in any existing and duly established rate, except after’sixty days’ notice to the commission. . . . The commission, for good cause shown, may allow*183 changes in rates, without requiring the sixty days’ ■ notice under such conditions as it may prescribe. (Emphasis added.)
This Court has also relied on City of Erie in City of Pittsburgh v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 42 Pa.