55 Pa. Commw. 177 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] This Section was codified by Section 1 of the Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. 598, 66 Pa. O. S. §1310(e) and now provides as follows:
Effect and adjustment of rates. — Temporary rates so fixed, determined, and prescribed under this section shall be effective until the final determination of the fate proceeding, unless terminated sooner by the commission. In every proceeding in which temporary rates are fixed, determined, and prescribed under this section, the commission shall consider the effect of such rates in fixing, determining, and prescribing rates to be thereafter demanded or received by such public utility on final determination of the rate proceeding.
Act of October 7, 1976, P.L. 1057, effective October 7, 1977 now codified in 66 Pa. C. S. §1308 (e).
This Court in City of Erie, supra, relied on Section 308(a) of tbe Law, 66 P.S. §1148 (a), which provides in pertinent part: