City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] Had the legislature intended "to exempt Article 9 Utilities Boards from all taxes calculated on gross receipts," as the Utilities Board claims, it could have created such an exemption by not including the language "with respect to the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of property."

Further, the cap imposed on privilege or license taxes by § 11-51-129, Ala.Code 1975, states that such taxes "shall not exceed three percent of the gross receipts of the business done by the utility in the municipality during the preceding year." This statutory language indicates that the legislature did not impose a general prohibition on municipalities' levying gross-receipts taxes.

Finally, when it amended § 11-50-322 in 1994, the legislature expressed its intent in doing so. Act No. 94-711, § 2, Ala. Acts 1994, provides: