City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] Although "tax-exemption clauses are to be construed most strongly against the taxpayer," Bean Dredging, 855 So.2d at 517, "[t]axing statutes and ordinances are to be construed strictly against the taxing authority and in favor of the taxpayer." Chism v. Jefferson County, 954 So.2d 1058, 1067 n. 12 (Ala.2006). Section 11-50-322, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[e]ach such corporation shall also be exempt from all sales and use taxes and gross receipts taxes levied by the state and any political subdivision thereof with respect to the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of property." The tax ordinance of the Town of Cleveland adds a tax to the sale of gas within its town limits, and the Utilities Board is exempt from such taxes.

Conclusion