City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] Timmons, 954 So.2d 545, 556 (Ala.2006) (quoting Duncan v. Rudulph, 245 Ala. 175, 176, 16 So.2d 313, 314 (1944)). Had the legislature intended to abrogate our decision in Town of Mulga, it could have plainly stated that municipal corporations such as utilities boards are exempt from payment of license or privilege taxes imposed by municipal ordinances. The legislature did not create such an exemption, even though it has done so in the case of gas districts. See § 11-50-412, Ala.Code 1975 ("All property and all income of any district incorporated under this article and any such district itself shall be exempt from all state, county, municipal and other taxation in the State of Alabama, including, without limitation, privilege and license taxation."). "It is not proper for a court to read into the statute something which the legislature did not include although it could have easily done so." Noonan v. East-West Beltline, Inc., 487 So.2d 237, 239 (Ala.1986).