City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] Each one of the Municipalities has established what it contends is a license tax on the privilege of doing business within its respective corporate limits. Sections 11-51-90 and XX-XX-XXX, Ala.Code 1975, authorize municipalities to impose license taxes on businesses operating within their municipal limits. Section 11-51-90(a)(1) provides that all municipalities have the power "[t]o license any exhibition, trade, business, vocation, occupation, or profession not prohibited by the constitution or *369 laws of the state which may be engaged in or carried on in the municipality." Section 11-51-129 provides, in pertinent part:

"The maximum amount of privilege or license tax which the several municipalities within the state may annually assess and collect of persons operating ... gas companies, waterworks companies, pipe line companies for transporting or carrying gas, oil, gasoline, water or other commodities, gas distributing companies, whether by means of pipe lines or by tanks, drums, tubes, cylinders or otherwise... shall not exceed three percent of the gross receipts of the business done by the utility in the municipality during the preceding year...."

Based upon the cap set by § 11-51-129, the Municipalities have imposed license taxes and utility taxes calculated as a percentage of the business done by the Utilities Board within the corporate limits of the Municipalities.

The City of Pinson's ordinance provides, in pertinent part: