City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

I. Facts and Procedural History

The Utilities Board supplies natural gas to customers in the City of Pinson and the Town of Cleveland and water service to customers in the Town of Highland Lake. Each one of the Municipalities has established what it contends is a license tax on the privilege of doing business within its respective corporate limits. Sections 11-51-90 and XX-XX-XXX, Ala.Code 1975, authorize municipalities to impose license taxes on businesses operating within their municipal limits. Section 11-51-90(a)(1) provides that all municipalities have the power "[t]o license any exhibition, trade, business, vocation, occupation, or profession not prohibited by the constitution or *369 laws of the state which may be engaged in or carried on in the municipality." Section 11-51-129 provides, in pertinent part: