City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] Finally, the Town of Highland Lake's ordinance provides, in pertinent part:

"In addition to all other taxes imposed by law, a distributor and/or seller shall pay a license tax to the town, such license tax shall be in the amount of three (3) per cent of the total revenue received by the distributor and/or seller from water services provided by the distributor and/or seller to residential, commercial and/or industrial customers within the town limits of The Town of Highland Lake."

The Utilities Board has never paid these taxes, claiming to be exempted from these ordinances by § 11-50-322, Ala.Code 1975. Section 11-50-322, which exempts "Boards for Operation of Water, Sewer, Gas and Electric Systems" from certain municipal taxes, provides as follows:

"The property and income of each corporation formed or the certificate of incorporation of which is amended under this article and all bonds issued by each such corporation and the income from such bonds and conveyances by or to each such corporation and mortgages and indentures of trust by or to each such corporation shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of Alabama. Each such corporation shall also be exempt *370 from all sales and use taxes and gross receipts taxes levied by the state and any political subdivision thereof with respect to the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of property; provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not be construed to exempt any such corporation from the privilege or license tax levied by Section 40-21-82 or the excise tax levied by Section 40-21-102; and provided, further, that any such sales, use, or gross receipts taxes that may have been paid to the state or any political subdivision thereof by a corporation that was formed or the certificate of incorporation of which is amended under this article shall not be subject to refund."

§ 11-50-322, Ala.Code 1975. The Utilities Board filed an action in the Blount Circuit Court, seeking a judgment declaring it exempt from payment of the taxes the Municipalities sought to impose.