City of Pinson v. Utilities Bd. of City of Oneonta
[…] Municipalities' brief at 15-16 (quoting § 11-50-322; alterations in brief). The Municipalities argue that the taxes imposed by the ordinances here do not fall within these categories because, they argue, the taxes are taxes on the privilege of engaging in or carrying on a business in the municipality, not income, property, or sales taxes.

The Utilities Board argues that the Municipalities' tax ordinances impose "gross receipts taxes" and that the language of § 11-50-322 expressly exempts the Utilities Board from the payment of gross-receipts taxes. The Utilities Board cites the following language from § 11-50-322: "[Each board for operating a water, sewer, gas, and electric system] shall also be exempt from all sales and use taxes and gross receipts taxes levied by the state and any political subdivision thereof with respect to the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of property." According to the Utilities Board, "[t]o call a tax calculated on gross receipts a `privilege or license tax' does not prevent it from being a `gross receipts tax.'" Utilities Board's brief at 16.