City of Pineville v. American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3352
[…] Robert’s Rules of Order provides that when a quorum is present, a majority vote, that is a majority of the votes cast, ignoring abstentions, is sufficient for the adoption of any motion that is in order, except those requiring a two-thirds vote.

(Emphasis added.)

Considering the unambiguous law concerning this issue, we find that the resolution was properly voted on and approved. Accordingly, the contract is valid.

The City’s second argument is that the contract was not approved by an ordinance as required by La.R.S. 33:406(A)(3), which provides that “[a]ny act of the board which would provide for the appropriation of funds, the incurrence of debt, or the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness shall be by ordinance.” The City argues that the contract executed by Mayor Baden requires an appropriation of funds and, thus, it can only be executed after the passage of an ordinance.