City of Pineville v. American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3352
[…] The City asserts that there are three grounds on which to void the contract. We will address each ground separately.

First, the City argues that the contract was not approved by a majority of the *49members present as required by La.R.S. 33:406(A)(2).

A quorum is necessary to conduct municipal business. La.R.S. 33:405(E). An affirmative vote of the majority of the members of the board present at the meeting is required to adopt a resolution, provided a quorum is present. La.R.S. 33:406(A)(2). La.R.S. 33:405(A)(2), in pertinent part, states that: “[t]he mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, 77 La. Att’y. Gen. Op. No. 97-249 states that: “[i]f a member abstains, and if the remaining members are equally divided, the mayor must give the deciding vote, in compliance with La.R.S. 33:405(A)(1).” (Emphasis added.)