City of Phoenix v. Kenly
[…] App. 1, 485 P.2d 591 (1971); Chrysler Corporation v. McCarthy, 14 Ariz. App. 536, 484 P.2d 1065 (1971); Pinal County v. Adams, 13 Ariz. App. 571, 479 P.2d 718 (1971); City of Phoenix v. Whiting, supra; Thornton v. Marsico, supra.

The City raises an additional question relative to the trial court's award of costs to Kenly on the cross-claim. Kenly filed a statement of costs with the trial court, seeking recovery of those costs incurred after the filing of the cross-claim by the City. The City objected, stating that it was not liable for Kenly's costs because A.R.S. § 12-345 exempts the City from such costs. The pertinent parts of that statute read:

"No court costs shall be charged: 1. The state, a county or a political subdivision of a county ..."

Further, the City argues that the costs were referrable to the original action and not to the cross-claim.